Don Gummer

Who Is Don Gummer? Meryl Streep’s Estranged Husband

When you think of Meryl Streep, you probably picture her iconic film roles—Miranda Priestly in The Devil Wears Prada, Margaret Thatcher in The Iron Lady, or Donna in Mamma Mia!. But behind the scenes for over four decades, there was another figure who played a significant role in her life: her husband, Don Gummer.

In October 2023, news broke that the legendary actress and her sculptor husband had been separated for more than six years . While the announcement surprised many, it also turned the spotlight onto Gummer himself—a distinguished artist with a remarkable career of his own.

So, who exactly is Don Gummer? Beyond being Meryl Streep’s husband, he is an acclaimed American sculptor whose monumental works can be found in public collections across the country. From his early days crafting wall reliefs in New York City to creating massive stainless steel installations, Gummer’s artistic journey is as compelling as his Hollywood connection .

This article explores the life, career, and legacy of Don Gummer, the man behind the sculptures—and the man who stood beside one of the greatest actresses of our time.

Quick Facts About Don Gummer

DetailInformation
Full NameDonald James Gummer
Date of BirthDecember 12, 1946
Age79 years old
Place of BirthLouisville, Kentucky
EducationBFA and MFA from Yale University School of Art
OccupationSculptor
Years Active1970s–present
Artistic StyleConstructivist, abstract sculpture
MaterialsBronze, stainless steel, aluminum, stained glass, wood, stone
SpousesPeggy Lucas (m. 1967, divorced), Meryl Streep (m. 1978; sep. 2017)
ChildrenHenry Wolfe Gummer, Mamie Gummer, Grace Gummer, Louisa Jacobson Gummer
Websitedongummer.com

Early Life and Education

Don Gummer was born Donald James Gummer on December 12, 1946, in Louisville, Kentucky . He grew up in Indianapolis, Indiana, as the son of Dorothy Ann (née Jacobson) and William Adolph Gummer. He was one of six brothers, sharing his childhood with siblings William, Jack, Richard, Steven, and Mark.

Growing up in the Midwest, Gummer developed an early interest in art. He attended Ben Davis High School in Indianapolis before pursuing formal art education at the Herron School of Art and Design from 1964 to 1966 .

His thirst for knowledge took him to Boston, where he studied at the School of the Museum of Fine Arts from 1966 to 1970. He then moved on to one of the most prestigious art schools in the country: the Yale School of Art. At Yale, he earned both a Bachelor of Fine Arts (BFA) and a Master of Fine Arts (MFA), studying under sculptor David von Schlegell .

Gummer’s Yale education came at the same time that his future wife, Meryl Streep, was attending the Yale School of Drama. However, they wouldn’t meet until years later.

Career and Major Achievements

The Early Years: Wall Reliefs

Don Gummer’s career as a sculptor began in New York City in the late 1970s . His early work focused on wall-mounted sculptures and table-top pieces. These works were carefully layered geometric forms made of painted wood that demonstrated a strong architectural influence .

His first solo exhibition was in 1973, and since then, Gummer has been featured in over two dozen solo shows at museums and galleries across the East Coast and Midwest .

Transition to Monumental Sculpture

By the mid-1980s, Gummer shifted his focus dramatically. He began creating large freestanding sculptures that demanded attention . Bronze became his primary material, but he didn’t stop there. In the 1990s, he expanded into other materials such as stainless steel, aluminum, and stained glass .

His monumental works—often standing several meters tall—captivated audiences. One of his most notable public commissions is Southern Circle, a 25-foot-tall stainless steel and stained glass sculpture weighing approximately 20,000 pounds. It was commissioned by the city of Indianapolis and dedicated in October 2004 .

Artistic Style

Critics have described Gummer’s work as rooted in Constructivism, an art movement that emphasizes geometric abstraction and industrial materials. Art critic Irving Sandler wrote that Gummer’s work “gives postmodern life to classic principles of abstract composition” .

In a 2001 interview, Gummer described his artistic philosophy as “the recontextualization of natural phenomena, of unaltered things brought into aesthetic balance by choosing and placing” . He uses balance and proportion to make durable materials appear almost buoyant—a remarkable artistic achievement.

Notable Works

Don Gummer has created numerous public sculptures across the United States, including:

SculptureLocationYearMaterial
The South TowerIUPUI Campus, Indianapolis2008Frosted stainless steel aluminum
Open EyesEugene and Marilyn Glick Eye Institute, Indianapolis2011Stainless steel and colored glass
Southern CircleIndianapolis2004Stainless steel and stained glass
The OptimistPreston Arts Center, Henderson, Kentucky2001Cast stainless steel with bronze base
Primary CompassButler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, Ohio2000Site-specific outdoor sculpture

His works can also be found in major public collections, including the Massachusetts Museum of Contemporary Art (MASS MoCA), Chase Manhattan Bank, and Chemical Bank .

Awards and Recognition

Throughout his career, Gummer has received awards from prestigious organizations such as the Louis Comfort Tiffany Foundation and the National Endowment for the Arts. He also served as a Visiting Artist at the American Academy in Rome .

In 2021, The Artist Book Foundation published a comprehensive monograph on his work titled Don Gummer, featuring contributions from art critics Peter Plagens and Linda Wolk-Simon .

Personal Life and Relationship with Meryl Streep

How They Met

The love story of Don Gummer and Meryl Streep is one of Hollywood’s most unlikely tales. They met in 1978 under heartbreaking circumstances.

Streep had been dating actor John Cazale, known for his roles in The Godfather and The Deer Hunter. Cazale was diagnosed with lung cancer, and Streep stayed by his side throughout his illness . He passed away in March 1978 at just 42 years old.

Shortly after Cazale’s death, Streep needed to move out of the apartment they had shared. Her brother, Harry, came to help her move—and he brought along a friend, a sculptor named Don Gummer .

At first, Streep didn’t think much of him. But Gummer, who was about to travel, offered to let her sublet his New York City loft while he was away . During his travels, they began writing letters to each other. Their correspondence grew deeper, and by the time Gummer returned, they had fallen in love.

They married just six months later, on September 30, 1978, in an Episcopal ceremony at Streep’s parents’ home in Connecticut .

Marriage and Family

Don Gummer and Meryl Streep had four children together:

  1. Henry Wolfe Gummer (born November 1979) – Musician
  2. Mary Willa “Mamie” Gummer (born August 1983) – Actress
  3. Grace Jane Gummer (born May 1986) – Actress
  4. Louisa Jacobson Gummer (born June 1991) – Actress

The family lived largely out of the public eye in rural Connecticut, where Streep and Gummer raised their children away from the Hollywood spotlight.

The Separation

In October 2023, a representative for Meryl Streep confirmed to Page Six that Streep and Don Gummer had been separated for more than six years .

“Don Gummer and Meryl Streep have been separated for more than 6 years, and while they will always care for each other, they have chosen lives apart,” the statement read .

The couple’s last public appearance together was at the 2018 Oscars . While Streep was seen wearing her wedding ring at events after the separation, she has reportedly lived separately from Gummer since approximately 2017.

Despite the separation, Streep has spoken warmly about Gummer in the past. In her 2012 Academy Award acceptance speech for The Iron Lady, she thanked him first:

“I want him to know that everything I value most in our lives, you’ve given me.”

Philanthropy

Together, Don Gummer and Meryl Streep have been active philanthropists. They have donated to various arts organizations and educational institutions, including Vassar College, Opus School in Harlem, and the Silver Mountain Arts Foundation .

Net Worth and Financial Success

Don Gummer has achieved significant financial success through his artistic career. His sculptures sell for substantial sums, and he and Streep have owned multiple properties over the years.

In 2020, the couple sold their Tribeca loft in New York City for $15.8 million . Streep also purchased a $4 million home in Pasadena, California, that same year.

While Gummer’s exact net worth is not publicly known, his long career as a successful sculptor—combined with his share of the couple’s real estate assets—has placed him in a comfortable financial position.

Fun Facts About Don Gummer

  1. Meryl Streep forgot to thank him once: At the 1983 Academy Awards, Streep won for Sophie’s Choice but forgot to thank her husband in her acceptance speech. She made up for it in 2012 when she dedicated her entire opening to him .
  2. He has five brothers: Gummer grew up as one of six brothers in Indiana .
  3. His daughter Grace married Mark Ronson: Grace Gummer, the couple’s third child, married music producer Mark Ronson in 2021, making the famous DJ his son-in-law .
  4. The South Tower sculpture is a 9/11 tribute: Gummer’s sculpture The South Tower is an abstract representation of the World Trade Center’s South Tower at the moment it collapsed on September 11, 2001 .
  5. He’s been a sculptor since the 1970s: Gummer has been creating art professionally for over 50 years, with his first solo show in 1973 .

Current Activities

While Don Gummer and Meryl Streep have chosen lives apart, the 79-year-old sculptor appears to remain dedicated to his craft. His works continue to be exhibited in galleries and public spaces .

Gummer maintains his artist website at dongummer.com, where visitors can explore his portfolio of monumental sculptures and wall reliefs.

He and Streep continue to be active grandparents. Their children have expanded the family with several grandchildren, including Mamie’s son Peter, Henry’s daughter Ida and son Quinn, and Grace’s child with Mark Ronson .

Conclusion

Don Gummer is much more than “Meryl Streep’s husband.” He is a distinguished American sculptor who has dedicated over five decades to his craft. From his early wall reliefs in New York City to monumental public installations across the country, Gummer has left an indelible mark on the world of contemporary sculpture.

His artistic philosophy—finding balance, harmony, and beauty in durable materials—reflects a deep understanding of both craft and vision. Works like Southern Circle, The South Tower, and Open Eyes stand as testaments to his talent and enduring legacy .

And while his 40-year marriage to one of Hollywood’s greatest actresses has taken a different path, the respect and care between Don Gummer and Meryl Streep remains evident. They built a family, supported each other’s careers, and navigated the challenges of fame and parenthood together.

Today, at 79 years old, Don Gummer continues to create art, contribute to public spaces, and inspire a new generation of sculptors. His story reminds us that behind every headline is a real person with a rich, multifaceted life—one that deserves to be appreciated in its own right.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1. Who is Don Gummer?

Don Gummer is an American sculptor born on December 12, 1946, in Louisville, Kentucky. He is best known for his large-scale abstract sculptures made from materials like bronze, stainless steel, aluminum, and stained glass. He gained additional public attention as the husband of actress Meryl Streep, though they have been separated since 2017 .

2. What is Don Gummer known for?

Don Gummer is known for his monumental abstract sculptures. His works can be found in public collections across the United States, including the Massachusetts Museum of Contemporary Art and the Butler Institute of American Art. He is also known for creating The South Tower, a 9/11 tribute sculpture in Indianapolis .

3. How did Don Gummer meet Meryl Streep?

Don Gummer met Meryl Streep in 1978 while helping her brother move her out of the apartment she had shared with her late boyfriend, John Cazale. Gummer offered her his apartment to sublet while he traveled, and they began corresponding through letters. They fell in love and married six months later, on September 30, 1978 .

4. Did Don Gummer and Meryl Streep divorce?

No, Don Gummer and Meryl Streep have not divorced, but they have been separated since approximately 2017. In October 2023, their separation was publicly confirmed, with Streep’s representative stating that they “have chosen lives apart” while still caring for each other .

5. Does Don Gummer have children?

Yes, Don Gummer has four children with Meryl Streep: musician Henry Wolfe Gummer and actresses Mamie, Grace, and Louisa Gummer .

6. What awards has Don Gummer won?

Don Gummer has received awards from prestigious organizations including the Louis Comfort Tiffany Foundation and the National Endowment for the Arts. He has also been a Visiting Artist at the American Academy in Rome .

7. Where is Don Gummer’s art displayed?

Don Gummer’s art can be found in numerous public locations, including the Butler Institute of American Art in Youngstown, Ohio, the Massachusetts Museum of Contemporary Art, Chase Manhattan Bank, and various sites around Indianapolis and Indiana .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back To Top